ARKRAY Privacy Policy

In order for you to use our products with peace of mind, ARKRAY, Inc. and its affiliate companies: ARKRAY Marketing, Inc.; ARKRAY Global Business, Inc.; ARKRAY Factory, Inc.; ARKRAY Infinity, Inc., and Karada Lab, Inc. will observe the laws pertaining to personal information and our company regulations for protection of personal information (ARKRAY Group Regulations, "Regulations for the handling of personal information") and will undertake the following measures for the protection of personal information. ARKRAY's policy regarding the protection and management of personal information on this site is outlined below.

1.What information we collect

On this site, we will ask for your personal information when you engage in the following activities.

(1) Downloading software: your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, company, occupation, E-mail address etc.

(2) Applying for a job: your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, alma mater, business carrier, E-mail address etc.

(3) Requesting information materials: your name, address, telephone number, company, E-mail address etc.

2. How we use the collected information

We will use the information in clause 1 only for the purposes provided below.
Clause 1 (1):
  user registration and/or delivery of upgrade information.
Clause 1 (2):
  candidate selection, notice of our company information session and direct mailing to the candidate.
Clause 1 (3):
  delivery of information materials and response to inquiries.

3. When we disclose your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except under the following circumstances.

* Disclosure to ARKRAY's subcontractors or business partners (sales representatives, shipping companies etc.) to fulfill the purposes provided in clause 2.

* When required to by law.

* When your approval is obtained.

In the event that we disclose your personal information to a third party, we will require them to enter a contract ensuring the confidentiality and prohibiting the further dissemination of your personal information, thereby implementing appropriate information management.

4. How you can change or delete your information

In the event that you wish to change or delete previously registered information, for any reason, we will provide the means to change or delete the information via E-mail or the user registration screen etc.

5. How we protect your personal information within our company

In order to protect your personal information, we will establish our secure system within the company by appointing a manager for our privacy practices and by implementing appropriate management.
We also provide our guidelines for handling personal information as part of the labor regulations and communicate them to our employees and will provide education and direction to employees on the handling of personal information and be thorough in assuring adherence to these regulations.

6. How we improve our privacy practices

In addition to observing applicable laws and regulations regarding the handling of personal information, we will adequately review and amend our privacy policy.

7. How you can contact us about our privacy policy

Please send opinions and questions as well as requests regarding confirmation, alteration or deletion of personal information registered with ARKRAY, Inc. and its affiliate companies to the below.

*Please specify the desired handling of your request in the "Content of Inquiry" field. e.g., "Regarding changes to personal information", "Regarding deletion of personal information", "Inquiry regarding handling of personal information", etc.

ARKRAY, Inc. Group Support Team
Yousuien-nai, 59 Gansuin-cho, Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto 602-0008, JAPAN
TEL: +81-75-662-8979

Contact Us

ARKRAY Privacy Notice

Last revised: June 2021

This Privacy Notice is to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Notice is only applicable when General Data Protection Regulation in the European Union or the data protection law in the United Kingdom is applied.

General privacy statement

At ARKRAY, Inc. ("ARKRAY"), we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Notice outlines the types of personal information ARKRAY may collect; the means by which ARKRAY may collect, use, or share your personal information; the steps ARKRAY takes to protect your personal information; and the choices you have with respect to the use of your personal information.

This Privacy Notice applies to ARKRAY websites that are linked to this Notice.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, "Personal Data" means any information by which you can be individually identified both directly and indirectly, including, but not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

Identity and contact details of the data controller and the EU/UK representative

The data controller is ARKRAY.
Address: Yousuien-nai, 59 Gansuin-cho, Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto 602-0008, Japan
E-mail address: arkray_connect@arkray.co.jp
Name of CEO: Yukitoshi Yao

The EU representative is ARKRAY Italia S.R.L.
Address: PIAZZA DEL CARMINE 4 CAP 20121 MILANO ITALY
E-mail address: info.italy@arkray.com

The UK representative is ARKRAY Limited
Address: W02-03 Columba House, Adastral Park, Ipswich IP5 3RE, UNITED KINGDOM
E-mail address: info.unitedkingdom@arkray.com

How and why we process your personal data

On this website, we may collect the following Personal Data about you.

  • Name
  • Contact address (e-mail address, telephone number)
  • Occupation
  • Job title
  • Workplace
  • IP Address
  • Geographic location
  • Cookies

We process your Personal Data on our websites for the following purposes:

To respond to your requests or inquiries

We may use your Personal Data that you provide to us to take necessary steps to respond to your requests, such as requests for medical information, inquiries about our products, or requests to subscribe to our mailing list. At your request, we may collect your contact information (such as your name, mailing address, telephone number and job title), your interests and preferences (such as products or areas of interest), and any other information you provide to us.

To complete a transaction

Some parts of our website may collect your Personal Data to fulfill services that you have requested and to understand your interests and preferences. In these instances, we may collect your contact information as well as a history of your previous transactions with us (such as order history and customer account information).

To provide information on products and services

We may provide you with information on our products, seminars, or any other medical information which we judge may be of interest to you, and information related to maintenance services.

To maintain our websites, including for security purposes

We use your Personal Data, such as IP Address, geographic location, the resources you have accessed, and similar information, to secure our websites, network systems, and other assets.

To measure advertising effectiveness

We may use the data about your visits to this website in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about our goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Please be aware that certain features of this site may not be available to you if you do not provide certain Personal Data. Any Personal Data you provide to us on our websites will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Legal basis of processing

We may process your Personal Data when processing is required for the pursuit of our or a third party's legitimate interests, such as promoting our business and protecting our websites.

We may also process your Personal Data when you give us your consent.

Recipients of your personal data

We may share the following of your Personal Data with ARKRAY affiliates which have their principal place of business in Japan or outside Japan, currently the affiliates in the European Union or the United Kingdom(http://www.arkray.eu/english/about/group04.html#h1), within the framework of joint use under the Act on Protection of Personal Information:

  • Name
  • Contact address (e-mail address, telephone number)
  • Occupation
  • Job title
  • Workplace

Our ARKRAY affiliates will use your Personal Data for the same purposes as specified in "How and Why We Process Your Personal Data" above.

ARKRAY is the responsible party of this arrangement for the joint use of Personal Data.

We may also share your Personal Data with third parties, such as our service providers, for the following purposes:

To help fulfill ARKRAY business transactions

To conduct technical maintenance of our websites and other web platforms

International transfer of your personal data

We may transfer your Personal Data to a third party outside the EEA and/or the United Kingdom.

Where we transfer your personal data to a third party outside the EEA and/or the United Kingdom, we will ensure that:

  • the recipient destination has been subject to a finding by the European Commission that it ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms that you possess in respect of your personal data and/or the Government of the United Kingdom has specified the recipient destination as a country which ensures an adequate level of protection as provided under the Data Protection Act 2018; or
  • the recipient enters into standard data protection clauses with us that have been approved by the European Commission and/or the Government of the United Kingdom.

You can obtain further details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA and/or the United Kingdom (including a copy of the standard data protection clauses which we have entered into with recipients of your personal data) by contacting us using the information about us above.

Information about your rights regarding your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

  • The right to request access to the Personal Data that ARKRAY has about you.
  • The right to rectify or correct any Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request a copy of your Personal Data in electronic format so that you can transmit the data to third parties, or to request that ARKRAY directly transfer your Personal Data to third parties.
  • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for marketing and other purposes.
  • The right to request that your Personal Data be erased.
  • The right to request restrictions on the processing of your Personal Data to certain limited purposes.
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent provided before its withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information provided above.

If you believe that our data processing does not comply with the GDPR, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Retention period

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to process it, which will not exceed 6 years from the termination of the business relationship with you or the last communication with you, except to the extent that we are required by applicable laws to retain it for a longer period of time, in which case we will retain it for the period required by applicable laws.

Data security

ARKRAY and its service providers take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data we access or receive through this website from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Nevertheless, ARKRAY makes no guarantee as to the security of your Personal Data and disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability and damages caused by loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We recommend that you take all available precautions to protect the Personal Data you submit on this website.

Updates to this privacy notice

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Notice. Any such changes to this Privacy Notice will be reflected on this page.